Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

General and mandatory information

Data protection
The use of our website is usually possible without providing personal information.
The security of your personal information is of central importance to us. You can visit our website without sharing your personal information with us. With this privacy policy we would like to transparently inform you about which data we collect, process and store for what purpose.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website
The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

Schulte & Bruns GmbH & Co. KG
Managing Director Bengt-Erik Fischer, Friedhelm Jacobs
Deverhafen / Dockerhaus
D-26871 Papenburg

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (such as names, contact details, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data
Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient (datenschutz@schulte-bruns.de). The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities
If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of the German state in which our company is headquartered. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_linksnode. html.

Right to data portability
You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent that is technically feasible.

Information, Blocking & Deletion
As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

SSL or TLS encryption
For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content which you send to us as a site operator, our website uses an SSL or. TLS encryption. This means that data, you submit via this website, is not readable for third parties. You will recognize an encrypted connection at the “https: //” address bar of your browser and at the lock icon in the browser bar.

Our Data Protection Officer:

Kohoff, Henning
Deverhafen / Dockerhaus
26871 Papenburg
Phone: +49 4961 806-143
E-Mail: datenschutz@schulte-bruns.de

Server log files
The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in “server log files”. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

 

This data will not be combined with data from other sources.
The basis for data processing in Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO, allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Contact Button
Data submitted via our contact form, including your contact details, will be stored – to process your request or to be available to follow-up questions. A disclosure of this data will not take place without your consent.
The processing of the data entered into the contact form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. DSGVO). A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. For the revocation an informal message by e-mail is sufficient (datenschutz@schulte-bruns.de). The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.
Data submitted via our contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete same, revoke your consent to storage or you no longer need to retain your data. Mandatory statutory provisions – especially retention periods – remain unaffected.

Content
The author reserves the right not to be responsible for the topicality, correctness, completeness or quality of the information provided. Liability claims regarding damage caused by the use of any information provided, including any kind of information which is incomplete or incorrect, will therefore be rejected. All offers are not-binding and without obligation. Parts of the pages or the complete publication including all offers and information might be extended, changed or partly or completely deleted by the author without separate announcement.

Referrals and links
The author is not responsible for any contents linked or referred to from his pages – unless he has full knowledge of illegal contents and would be able to prevent the visitors of his site from viewing those pages. If any damage occurs by the use of information presented there, only the author of the respective pages might be liable, not the one who has linked to these pages. Furthermore the author is not liable for any postings or messages published by users of discussion boards, guestbooks or mailinglists provided on his page.

Copyright
The author intended not to use any copyrighted material for the publication or, if not possible, to indicate the copyright of the respective object. The copyright for any material created by the author is reserved. Any duplication or use of objects such as diagrams, sounds or texts in other electronic or printed publications is not permitted without the author’s agreement.

Legal validity of this disclaimer
This disclaimer is to be regarded as part of the internet publication which you were referred from. If sections or individual terms of this statement are not legal or correct, the content or validity of the other parts remain uninfluenced by this fact.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies.

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close